Our Commitment to Privacy

At the North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group, maintaining our policyholders’ trust and confidence is a high priority.

The information you provide to us is critical to providing superior products and service to you. That is why we want our policyholders to understand how we protect your privacy when we collect and use information about you, and the measures we take to safeguard the information you share with us.

To help you understand how we protect your personal information, this Privacy Notice describes our current privacy practices as required under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et. seq. , and North Carolina law. The North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group is comprised of the North Carolina Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Inc. (“NCFBMIC”) and the Farm Bureau Insurance of N.C., Inc. During the continuation of your relationship with the North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group, we will advise you of our privacy practices as required by law.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND USE

We collect personal information about you in order to provide, administer, and service our insurance products and services. The risk appraisal process involved in the business of insurance makes it critical for us to ask for and collect information from you and about you. We could not do our job without it. The type of information we collect depends on the products and services you are interested in and whether you are the proposed insured. Some examples of the types of information that can be collected include, but are not limited to:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Physical address

  • Email address

  • Social Security Number

  • Phone number

  • Drivers License Number

  • Policy Number

  • Family member information

  • Financial and consumer Information

  • Vehicle information

In addition to the above personal information, we may also collect information about your transactions with us such as:

  • Payment History

  • Claims Frequency

  • Policy Coverages

We may obtain additional information about you from third party sources such as:

  • Claims Reports

  • Motor Vehicle Reports

  • Credit Report

  • Medical Records

INFORMATION WE MAY DISCLOSE

The North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group regards all your personal information as confidential. Therefore, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. However, in the course of conducting our business, there are circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information to third-parties that need the information to perform a business, professional, or insurance function for us. Examples of the types of individuals or third-party organizations and companies to which these disclosures may be made include:

  • Adjusters

  • Agents

  • Appraisers

  • Attorneys

  • Authorized NCFBMIC personnel

  • Reinsurance companies

  • Insurance support organizations

  • Organizations conducting actuarial research or audits

  • Any business that may service or repair damage to your property

  • Medical professionals or institutions to verify coverage

  • The North Carolina Department of Insurance, other governmental agencies, or law enforcement as required by law or to protect a legal interest in the case of fraud or illegal activities

  • In response to a subpoena

In some instances, your information may be disclosed to other Farm Bureau companies (such as Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance Company, Inc. and Farm Bureau Bank) and their affiliates for the purpose of advising you about additional insurance products and services that these companies offer. These disclosures are only made as permitted by law.

We often work with third-party organizations and companies to help us develop our products, services, computer systems and marketing approaches. As permitted by law, we may share your personal information with these companies. Whenever we hire non-affiliated third-parties to help assist us in our business, we require them by contract to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and abide by all applicable privacy laws.  We do not authorize these parties to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than for the work they are performing on our behalf or as required by law.

The North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group does not sell, rent or disclose any of your personal information, other than as previously noted. Should your relationship with our company end, we will continue to limit any disclosures of your personal information just as we would if you continued to be a policyholder with our company.

YOUR INSURANCE POLICY RECORDS

Information we collect about you is kept in our policy records. You have the right to know what kind of information we keep in our records about you and to have access to the information and to receive a copy. However, we will not disclose information collected for the evaluation of a claim, or when the possibility of litigation exists.

If you think your file contains incorrect information, notify us in writing what you believe is incorrect, your reasons supporting your conclusion, and what should be corrected, amended or deleted. We will investigate the matter and either correct the information in your policy file, or notify you of the reasons we refuse to correct, amend or delete the information. If we correct your information, we will send the correction to any person or organizations to whom we previously disclosed the information, to any person you specifically designate, and as required by law. If we refuse to make the correction, we will keep a copy of your request, and any other information you send us, in your policy records. If we disclose the information in your records at a later date, we will include a copy of your correction request and any additional information you have provided.

NCFBMIC and Farm Bureau Insurance of N.C., Inc. are affiliates of the North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation, Inc. (“NCFB”), a non-profit membership organization. Because membership with NCFB is a prerequisite for obtaining our insurance products and services, your membership status and related information is shared among the two entities. Other affiliate companies of NCFB include:

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau Service Company

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Agency

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau Investment Group

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau R. Flake Shaw Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau Legal Foundation

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation Political Action Committee

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau Foundation for Agriculture in the Classroom

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau Foundation, Inc.

  • North Carolina Farm Bureau Support Services Corporation

  • Keep Ag Growing, Inc.

Contact Us

undefined

Customer Support

Our customer service team is available to answer your questions. Click below to contact us via email, or call us at (919) 782-1705 (M-F, 8:15 am – 5:00 pm, ET)

Email Us

Email us: customerservice@ncfbins.com

undefined

Ask Your Agent

Our agents are always willing to help if you have any questions.

Find Your Agent
undefined

Contact Us By Mail

North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group

				P.O. Box 27427
Raleigh, NC 27611-7427